Committees

Constitutionally Mandated Committees

Executive Committee

  • Laura J. Mitchell, President, University of California-Irvine – mitchell@uci.edu
  • Jonathan T. Reynolds, Vice-President, Northern Kentucky University
  • Maryanne Rhett, Secretary, Monmouth University
  • Eric Nelson, Treasurer, Missouri State University
  • Kerry Vieira, ex officio

Finance Committee

  • Eric Nelson, Treasurer & Chair, Missouri State University – ericnelson@missouristate.edu
  • Rick Warner, Past President, Wabash College
  • Merry Wiesner-Hanks, Past President, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee
  • Grace Chee, West Los Angeles College
  • Carolien Stolte, Leiden University
  • Kerry Vieira, ex officio

Nominating Committee

Other Standing Committees

Bentley Book Prize Committee

  • Anand A. Yang, Chair, University of Washington – aay@u.washington.edu
  • John K. Thornton, Boston University

Community College Committee

  • Jack Norton, Chair, Normandale Community College- jack.norton@normandale.edu 
  • Shane Carter, Office of Resources for International and Area Studies (ORIAS) at UC Berkeley
  • Jenny Grohol, Monterey Peninsula College, Hartnell College, and Gavilan College
  • Monica Ketchum, Arizona Western College, Imperial Valley College, and San Diego State University-Imperial Valley Campus
  • Ian Livie, Drew School, Santa Rosa Junior College, Ohlone College, and College of Marin
  • Laura J. Mitchell, University of California Irvine
  • Merry Wiesner-Hanks, University of Wisconsin- Milwaukee

Local Arrangements Committee

  • Benjamin Cohen, University of Utah
  • Tammy Proctor, Utah State University
  • Matthew Romaniello, Weber State University

Conference Program Committee

  • Maryanne Rhett, Chair, Monmouth University – mrhett@monmouth.edu
  • Tammy Proctor, Utah State University
  • Merry Wiesner-Hanks, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee

Dissertation Prize Committee

  • David Northrup, Chair, Boston College – northrup@bc.edu
  • Felipe Fernandez-Arnesto, University of Notre Dame
  • Ruth Mostern, University of Pittsburgh
  • John Voll, Georgetown University
  • Merry Wiesner-Hanks, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee
  • Anand Yang, University of Washington

Fundraising Committee

  • Jonathan Reynolds, Chair, Northern Kentucky University – reynoljo@nku.edu
  • Kerry Vieira, World History Association
  • Rick Warner, Wabash College

Social Media Committee

  • Angela Lee, Chair, Weston High School
  • Shane Carter, UC Berkeley
  • Amanda DoAmaral, Fiveable
  • Thanasis Kinias, Northeastern University
  • James Parker, Northeastern University
  • Jonathan Reynolds, Northern Kentucky University

Research Committee

  • Laura J. Mitchell, Chair, University of California, Irvine – mitchell@uci.edu
  • Martha Chaiklin, Zayed University
  • John Chavez, Southern Methodist University
  • Urmi Engineer, Murray State University
  • Fabio López Lázaro, University of Hawai‘i
  • Michele Louro, Salem State University
  • Prasannan Parthasarathi, Boston College
  • Carolien Stolte, Leiden University
  • Christoph Strobel, University of Massachusetts Lowell

Teaching Committee

WHA ΦΑΘ Student Paper Prize Committee