Committees

Constitutionally Mandated Committees

Executive Committee

  • Merry Wiesner-Hanks, President, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee – merrywh@uwm.edu
  • Laura J. Mitchell, Vice-President, University of California, Irvine
  • Maryanne Rhett, Secretary, Monmouth University
  • Michele Louro, Treasurer, Salem State University
  • Kerry Vieira, ex officio

Finance Committee

  • Michele Louro, Treasurer & Chair, Salem State University – mlouro@salemstate.edu
  • Merry Wiesner-Hanks, President, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee
  • Laura J. Mitchell, Vice-President, University of California, Irvine
  • Grace Chee, West Los Angeles College
  • Carolien Stolte, Leiden University
  • Kerry Vieira, ex officio

Nominating Committee

  • Rick Warner, Chair, 2017–2019, Wabash College – warnerri@wabash.edu
  • Linda Black, 2017–2019, Stephen Austin State University
  • Michael Burns, 2017–2019, Concordia International School, Hanoi
  • Sharon Cohen, 2017–2019, Springbrook High School
  • Ross Dunn, 2017–2019, San Diego State University
  • Candice Goucher, 2017–2019, Washington State University

Other Standing Committees

Bentley Book Prize Committee

  • Anand A. Yang, Chair, University of Washington – aay@u.washington.edu
  • MJ Maynes, University of Minnesota
  • John K. Thornton, Boston University

Conferences Committee

  • Candice Goucher, Washington State University Vancouver
  • Jonathan Reynolds, Northern Kentucky University
  • Rick Warner, Wabash College

Conference Program Committee

  • Maryanne Rhett, Chair, Monmouth University – mrhett@monmouth.edu
  • Jonathan Reynolds, Northern Kentucky University
  • Rick Warner, Wabash College

Dissertation Prize Committee

  • David Northrup, Chair, Boston College – northrup@bc.edu
  • Adam Clulow, Monash University
  • Andrae Marak, Governor’s State University
  • Ruth Mostern, University of Pittburgh
  • Sue Peabody, Washington State University
  • John Voll, Georgetown University

Research Committee

  • Laura J. Mitchell, Chair, University of California, Irvine – mitchell@uci.edu
  • Martha Chaiklin, Zayed University
  • John Chavez, Southern Methodist University
  • Urmi Engineer, Murray State University
  • Fabio López Lázaro, University of Hawai‘i
  • Michele Louro, Salem State University
  • Prasannan Parthasarathi, Boston College
  • Carolien Stolte, Leiden University
  • Christoph Strobel, University of Massachusetts Lowell

Web and Social Media Committee

  • Rubén Carrillo, Co-chair, Universitat Pompeu Fabra – carrillo.ruben@gmail.com
  • Angela Lee, Co-chair, Weston High School – leea@weston.org
  • Shawna Herzog, Washington State University
  • Thanasis Kinias, Northeastern University
  • Amy-Elizabeth Manlapas, Lanier High School
  • Maryanne Rhett, Monmouth University

WHA/ΦΑΘ Student Paper Prize Committee

  • Jon Davidann, Chair, Hawai‘i Pacific University – jdavidann@hpu.edu
  • Alexander Shelby, Indian River University
  • Jens Tillmans, Joshua Quincy Upper School