Committees

Constitutionally Mandated Committees

Executive Committee

  • Merry Wiesner-Hanks, President, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee – merrywh@uwm.edu
  • Laura J. Mitchell, Vice-President, University of California-Irvine
  • Maryanne Rhett, Secretary, Monmouth University
  • Michele Louro, Treasurer, Salem State University
  • Kerry Vieira, ex officio

Finance Committee

  • Michele Louro, Treasurer & Chair, Salem State University – mlouro@salemstate.edu
  • Rick Warner, Past President, Wabash College
  • Merry Wiesner-Hanks, President, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee
  • Grace Chee, West Los Angeles College
  • Carolien Stolte, Leiden University
  • Kerry Vieira, ex officio

Nominating Committee

Other Standing Committees

Bentley Book Prize Committee

  • Anand A. Yang, Chair, University of Washington – aay@u.washington.edu
  • M.J. Maynes, University of Minnesota
  • John K. Thornton, Boston University

Community College Committee

  • Jack Norton, Chair, Normandale Community College- jack.norton@normandale.edu 
  • Shane Carter, Office of Resources for International and Area Studies (ORIAS) at UC Berkeley
  • Jenny Grohol, Monterey Peninsula College, Hartnell College, and Gavilan College
  • Monica Ketchum, Arizona Western College, Imperial Valley College, and San Diego State University-Imperial Valley Campus
  • Ian Livie, Drew School, Santa Rosa Junior College, Ohlone College, and College of Marin
  • Laura J. Mitchell, University of California Irvine
  • Merry Wiesner-Hanks, University of Wisconsin- Milwaukee

Local Arrangements Committee

  • Benjamin Cohen, University of Utah
  • Tammy Proctor, Utah State University
  • Matthew Romaniello, Weber State University

Conference Program Committee

  • Maryanne Rhett, Chair, Monmouth University – mrhett@monmouth.edu
  • Tammy Proctor, Utah State University
  • Merry Wiesner-Hanks, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee

Dissertation Prize Committee

  • David Northrup, Chair, Boston College – northrup@bc.edu
  • Andrae Marak, Governors State University
  • Ruth Moster, University of Pittsburgh
  • Susan Peabody, Washington State University
  • John Voll, Georgetown University
  • Anand Yang, University of Washington

Research Committee

  • Laura J. Mitchell, Chair, University of California, Irvine – mitchell@uci.edu
  • Martha Chaiklin, Zayed University
  • John Chavez, Southern Methodist University
  • Urmi Engineer, Murray State University
  • Fabio López Lázaro, University of Hawai‘i
  • Michele Louro, Salem State University
  • Prasannan Parthasarathi, Boston College
  • Carolien Stolte, Leiden University
  • Christoph Strobel, University of Massachusetts Lowell

Teaching Committee

  • Angela Lee, Weston High School
  • Amy-Elizabeth Manlapas, Lanier High School

WHA ΦΑΘ Student Paper Prize Committee